header

RECORDS FOR HEAVY EVENTS AT ASSYNT HIGHLAND GAMES

Light Shot (Open) Damien Birkenhead 59' 2014

Light Shot (Local) J H Macleod 47' 2011

Heavy Shot (Open) Scott Rider 48' 4 2013

Heavy Shot (Local) J H Macleod 39' 9 2011

Light Weight Distance (Open) Scott Rider 82' 9 2013

Light Weight Distance (Local) J H Macleod 68' 3.5 2011

Heavy Weight Distance (Open) B Robb 43' 9 2010

Heavy Weight Distance (Local) J H Macleod 33' 6 2011

Light Hammer (Open) B Aitken 151' 2 2010

Light Hammer (Local) J H Macleod 134' 9 2011

Heavy Hammer (Open) A Rowe 119' 5 1970

Heavy Hammer (Local) J H Macleod 96' 2011

Weight over the bar (Open) Scott Rider - London 16' 5 2016

Weight over the bar (Local) J H Macleod 13' 2013

TROPHIES

R 002 Resized

TRACK & FIELD

MACASKILL CUP
Local competitor with highest aggregate points in Field, Track, Hill Race and Heavy events

NORMAN ROSS CUP
Local Champion in Field and Track events

JOAN L MACASKILL BOYS' CUP
Junior Track and Field (13-15 years)

JOAN L MACASKILL GIRLS' CUP
Junior Track and Field (13-15 years)

MACKAY CUP
First local boy to finish the hill race

MACKAY CUP
First local girl to finish the hill race

ANGUS ROSS MEMORIAL SHIELD
Winner of Men's Hill Race

ACHMELVICH TROPHY
Winner of Ladies' Hill Race

CHRIS BOOTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winning Tug-Of-War Team

R 004 Resized

HEAVIES

MACINTYRE CUP
Highest aggregate score in Open Heavy Events

HAIG TANKARD
Highest aggregate score in Local Heavy Events

HIGHLAND DANCING

NINA & IAIN MACAULAY GLEN LERAIG TROPHY
Holder of the highest aggregate points in the 13-15 Highland Dancing competitions

ASSYNT PIPE BAND SHIELD
Best competitor from Sutherland and Wester Ross in the Medal Dance Competition

RECHAM CUP
Highest aggregate points in Senior Highland Dancing

WHITE SHORE CUP
Highest aggregate points in Highland Dancing 12 years and under

PIPING

JEAN D MACLEOD MEMORIAL CUP
Highest aggregate points for Junior Piping

ALEXANDER W GRANDISON MEMORIAL CUP
Best in Intermediate Piping (Strathspey & Reel)

CHRISTY BUCKIE CUP
Best in Intermediate Piping

ANDREW MACKAY PIPING CUP
Senior March

MILFORD CUP
Highest aggregate points in Senior Piping

BRATACH CUP
Winner of Piobaireachd

SIMON MACLEOD MEMORIAL CUP
Senior Strathspey and Reel

FLY-CASTING

ASSYNT ANGLING CUP
North of Scotland Distance Casting Champion (Trout and Salmon Casting)

CRICHTON CUP
Local competitor with the highest points in Trout and Salmon Casting

CULAG CUP
Trout Fly Casting

LOCHINVER CUP
Salmon Fly Casting

FLOWER, PRODUCE AND CRAFT SHOW TROPHIES

HENDERSON CUP
Flowers, Vegetables + Preserves

MACKENZIE ROSE BOWL
Flowers

ACHINS QUAICH
Arts + Crafts

FLEMING CUP
Baking

ALEXANDER CUP
Preserves

MICK HOLLAND-DAY MEMORIAL CUP
Children's Class 10/14 years

ANGUS MACLEAN MEMORIAL CUP
Children's Class 4/9 years

MACKENZIE SHIELD
Best School Entry

R 006 Resized

Find places to stay

Find places to eat

DATES FOR THE ASSYNT GAMES

Friday August 11 2017

Friday August 10 2018

Friday August 09 2019

Friday August 14 2020

Friday August 13 2021

Follow Us

 

All images courtesy of John Mccarthy
© Lochinver Landscapes.

Contact Us

Assynt Highland Games
Culag Park
Lochinver

Assynt
Sutherland

Secretary - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.